Powell River Academy of Music
International Choral Kathaumixw Google Plus Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook

2016 Competition Results

Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir

Choir of the World at Kathaumixw Award
Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir - China Hong Kong
Lesley Ka-Hei Chan, conductor

Sweet Scarlet
Elmer Iseler Award
(best performance of a Canadian work)
Sweet Scarlet - Canada 
self-directed

Kinder- & Jugendsingakademie Graz
Competition 101 – Children’s Choir (maximum age 16)
1st Prize – Kinder- & Jugendsingakademie Graz - Austria
Maria Fuerntratt, conductor
2nd Prize – Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir - China Hong Kong
Lesley Ka-Hei Chan, conductor

Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir
Competition 102 – Youth Choir SSA or SATB (maximum age 25)
1st Prize – Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir - China Hong Kong
Lesley Ka-Hei Chan, conductor
2nd Prize – Green Guys Graz - Austria
Maria Fuerntratt, conductor

Fullerton College Chamber Singers
Competition 103 – Adult Mixed Choir
1st Prize – Fullerton College Chamber Singers - USA
John Tebay, conductor
2nd Prize – Willamette Master Chorus - USA 
Paul Klemme, conductor

Cantora Arctica
Competition 104 – Adult Equal Voice Choir (Female or Male)
1st Prize – Jubilate Vocal Ensemble TTBB - Canada
Larry Nickel, conductor
2nd Prize – Sweet Scarlet - Canada 
self-directed

Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir
Competition 201 - Chamber Choir (not less than 6 and not more than 16 singers)
1st Prize – Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir - China Hong Kong
Lesley Ka-Hei Chan, conductor
2nd Prize – Sweet Scarlet - Canada 
self-directed

Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir
Competition 202 – Contemporary Choral Music
1st Prize – Wah Yan College Kowloon Boys' Choir - China Hong Kong
Lesley Ka-Hei Chan, conductor
2nd Prize – Fullerton College Chamber Singers - USA
John Tebay, conductor

Green Guys Graz
Competiton 203 - Folk & Cultural Traditions
1st Prize – Green Guys Graz - Austria
Maria Fuerntratt, conductor
2nd Prize – Bloemfontein Children's Choir - South Africa
Dr Huibrie Verster, conductor

Competiton 301 Vocal Solo (maximum age 16)
1st Prize – Theodore Bliss, Atlanta Young Singers - USA
2nd Prize – Hannah Mary Schweitzer, Powell River Academy Childrens Choir - Canada

Competition 302 Vocal Solo (maximum age 25)
1st Prize – Clancy Sindlinger, Powell River Youth Choir - Canada
2nd Prize – Jeremy Hopper, Powell River Youth Choir - Canada

Competition 303 Vocal Solo (over 25)
1st Prize – Allison Knotts, Willamette Master Chorus - USA
2nd Prize - Madison Hall, Willamette Master Chorus - USA