Powell River Academy of Music
International Choral Kathaumixw instagram Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook

2018 Competition Results

Young People’s Chorus of New York City - USA

Choir of the World at Kathaumixw Award
Young People’s Chorus of New York City - USA
Elizabeth Núñez, conductor

Spurrell Studio Choir - Canada
Elmer Iseler Award
(best performance of a Canadian work)
Spurrell Studio Choir - Canada
Natalie Spurrell, conductor

Young People’s Chorus of New York City - USA
Competition 101 – Children’s Choir (maximum age 16)
1st Prize – Young People’s Chorus of New York City - USA
Elizabeth Núñez, conductor
2nd Prize – Pacific Mennonite Children's choir -
Betty-Ann Vroom, conductor

Prairie Voices - Canada
Competition 102 – Youth Choir SSA or SATB (maximum age 25)
1st Prize – Prairie Voices - Canada
Geung Kroeker-Lee, conductor
2nd Prize – SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School - China, Hong Kong
Lee Siu Mei, conductor

Choir of Maritime University of Szczecin - Poland
Competition 103 – Adult Mixed Choir
1st Prize – Choir of Maritime University of Szczecin - Poland
Sylwia Fabiańczyk-Makuch, conductor
2nd Prize – EnChor Chamber Choir - Canada
Elizabeth Paynter, conductor

Echology: The University of Newcastle Chamber Choir - Australia
Competition 104 – Adult Equal Voice Choir (Female or Male)
1st Prize – Echology: The University of Newcastle Chamber Choir - Australia
Philip Matthias, conductor

Cantabella Children's Chorus - USA
Competition 201 - Chamber Choir (not less than 6 and not more than 16 singers)
1st Prize – Cantabella Children's Chorus - USA
Eileen Chang, conductor
2nd Prize – Echology: The University of Newcastle Chamber Choir - Australia
Philip Matthias, conductor

Young People’s Chorus of New York City - USA
Competition 202 – Contemporary Choral Music
1st Prize – Young People’s Chorus of New York City - USA
Elizabeth Núñez, conductor
2nd Prize – SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School - China, Hong Kong
Lee Siu Mei, conductor

Ad Una Corda - Slovak Republic
Competiton 203 - Folk & Cultural Traditions
1st Prize – Ad Una Corda - Slovak Republic
Marián Šipoš, conductor
2nd Prize – Spurrell Studio Choir - Canada
Natalie Spurrell, conductor

Lauren Huguet - Canada
Competiton 301 Vocal Solo (maximum age 16)
1st Prize – Lauren Huguet - Canada
2nd Prize – Emma Valli - USA

Jeremy Hopper - Canada
Competition 302 Vocal Solo (maximum age 25)
1st Prize – Jeremy Hopper - Canada
2nd Prize – Olivia Howe - USA

Matej Kockovsky - Slovak Republic
Competition 303 Vocal Solo (over 25)
1st Prize – Matej Kockovsky - Slovak Republic
2nd Prize - Chen Ting Kuo - Taiwan